Loading...

How to apply


Application

Once you have found the position you are looking for, you will need to answer a few basic questions for that position to check you have the core requirements. Once you have successfully completed these you will be invited to create an account with us and commence your application.

Each section of the application can be saved as you go in bite sized pieces by ticking the box at the bottom of the page. You will see the progress you are making at the top of the page.

Email Alerts

You can check the progress of your application at any time by logging into your account. Additionally, we will send you email updates about how your application is progressing with us. It is important to check your emails regularly and respond quickly to any requests to ensure you do not miss any opportunities.

Online Assessments

We have different assessments for different positions with us. There is a mixture of skills based exercises that look at your numerical and mathematical skills, and situation based assessments that look at how you are likely to behave in different situations.

All assessments are multiple choice and have to be completed within a set time. Before you begin each assessment, you will be advised of the amount of time you have available. It is best to take the time to make sure you won’t be disturbed so you can put your best into the assessment as you only get one chance to complete each one..

Interview and Assessment

If you successfully complete the online assessments and demonstrate the skills and behaviors we are looking for then you will be invited to attend a face to face assessment and interview.

The format of the day will vary slightly by location and role, but the key activities will be to for us to meet you, understand more about the skills you have and the behaviors and experiences you would bring to our team and for you to learn more about the position and working for the company.

Additionally we will take this opportunity to check your documentation to ensure you have the right to work within the UK, so please make sure you read your invitation carefully to ensure you bring everything you will need with you.

Offer Process and beyond

If you successfully pass your assessment and interview, we will contact you to provide you with a conditional offer of employment which you will be able to read, review and accept through your online account.

Once you have accepted the offer we will provide you with your full contract of employment, joining paperwork, and day one details and take up your references.


FAQ


1. Right to Work – Acceptable Documents UK

As an employer, we have a legal responsibility to ensure that everyone working for us has the appropriate right to work in the UK. It is a complicated process so we hope the below information helps you to understand which documents you would would need to provide to us, however if you require further information, please visit the Home Office website.

For unrestricted right to work in the UK known as ‘continuous statutory excuse’, you must be able to provide us with one of the following:

  • UK Passport showing you are a British Citizen (or you are named as the child of the holder and are a British Citizen).
  • Passport or National Identity Card for the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • Registration Certificate or Document certifying your permanent residence as a national of an EEA or Switzerland issued by the Home Office.
  • Permanent Residence Card issued by the Home Office to the family member of a national of an EEA or Switzerland.
  • Current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) indicating you are allowed to stay in the UK indefinitely with no time restriction.
  • Current Passport endorsing you as exempt from immigration control, and have the right to stay indefinitely, to live or have no time limit on your stay.
  • Current Immigration Status Document issued to you by the Home Office indicating that you are allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or have no time limit on your stay, together with an official document with your National Insurance number and name issued by a Government agency or previous employer.
  • Full birth or adoption certificate issued in the UK which shows the names of at least one of your parents, or adoptive parents, together with and official document providing your permanent National Insurance number and name issued by a Government agency or previous employer.
  • Birth or adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, together with an official document with your National Insurance number and name issued by a Government agency or previous employer.
  • Certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British Citizen, together with an official document providing your permanent National Insurance number and name issued by a Government agency or previous employer.

However, if you do not have unrestricted right to work then you would be required to provide alternative documentation.

For right to work until an expiry date ‘time limited statutory excuse’, you must be able to provide one current document from the following:
  • Passport endorsed to show you are allowed to stay in the UK and allowed to do the work you are applying for.
  • Biometric Immigration Documentation (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to show you can stay in the UK and are allowed to do the work you are applying for.
  • Residence Card (including an Accession Residence Card or a Derivative Residence Card) issued by the Home Office to you as a Non EEA national as a family member of a national of an EEA country or Switzerland, or who has a derivative right of residence.
  • Immigration Status Document including your photo issued by the Home Office with a valid endorsement showing you can stay in the UK and are allowed to do the type of work in question, together with an official document giving your name and National Insurance number issued by a Government agency or pervious employer.

Or

For ‘time limited statutory excuse’ that last for 6 months, you must be able to provide one of the following:
  • Certificate of Application issued by the Home Office under regulation 17(3) or 18A (2) of the Immigration (EEA) Regulations 2006, to a family member of a national of an EEA country or Switzerland stating that you are permitted to take employment which is not less than 6 months old, together with a Positive Verification Code issued by the Home Office Employer Checking Service.
  • Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office stating that you are permitted to take the employment in question, together with a Positive Verification Code from the Home Office Employer Checking Service.
  • Positive Verification Code issued to you by the Home Office Employer Checking Service issued to John Menzies Plc which indicates that you may stay in the UK and are permitted to do the work in question.